Contacts
1207 Delaware Avenue, Suite 1228 Wilmington, DE 19806
Contact
Business Address: 1207 Delaware Avenue, Suite 1228 Wilmington, DE 19806

eSIM Statistics 2026: Adoption, Shipments, Operators and the Activation Gap

eSIM statistics 2026 chart showing 605 million eSIMs shipped against 3.5 billion traditional SIM cards eSIM adoption rate 2026 — 5% of smartphone connections against 73% of operators offering eSIM service

eSIM Statistics 2026

By Axis Intelligence Research

Co-author: Alex Rivera (Consumer Tech) | Last updated: September 14, 2026 | License: CC BY 4.0

Global eSIM shipments hit a record 605 million units in 2025, up 18% year on year, while manufacturers still shipped an estimated 3.5 billion traditional SIM cards. Axis Intelligence Research finds that embedded SIMs accounted for just 14.7% of all SIM units shipped worldwide in 2025 — the first year the digital share crossed one in seven.


Quick Answer

eSIM shipments reached 605 million units in 2025 (Trusted Connectivity Alliance, March 2026), and eSIM-enabled smartphone connections are on track for 2.5 billion by 2028 (GSMA Intelligence, February 2026). Yet eSIM reached only 5% of global smartphone connections at the end of 2025, against 73% of mobile operators offering the service — a readiness-to-adoption gap of 61.5 percentage points that Axis Intelligence Research measures as an eSIM Activation Index (EAI) reading of 7.5.

Key Findings

  1. Global eSIM shipments reached 605 million units in 2025, an 18% year-on-year increase, according to the Trusted Connectivity Alliance’s March 2026 market monitoring release.
  2. Axis Intelligence Research finds that eSIM represented 14.7% of the 4.11 billion SIM units shipped globally in 2025, meaning 5.8 removable SIMs still shipped for every embedded one.
  3. GSMA Intelligence puts eSIM penetration at 5% of global smartphone connections at the end of 2025, forecast to reach 10% by the end of 2026 and double again in 2027.
  4. 73% of mobile network operators had launched a commercial eSIM service for smartphones as of May 2026, while only 8% of eSIM-aware consumers discovered the technology through their own operator’s promotion, per GSMA Intelligence.
  5. Axis Intelligence Research’s eSIM Activation Index (EAI) reads 7.5 as of 31 December 2025 — the market is converting roughly one-fourteenth of its installed commercial readiness into active eSIM smartphone connections.

How Many eSIMs Were Shipped in 2025?

605 million, according to the Trusted Connectivity Alliance, the industry body that estimates it represents roughly 85% of the global eSIM hardware market. TCA members themselves shipped 523 million units; the 605 million figure is TCA’s estimate of the total available market.

That 18% growth rate implies a 2024 baseline of about 513 million units — Axis Intelligence Research derives the prior-year figure from TCA’s stated growth rate, since TCA publishes the rate rather than the restated base. The absolute increase is therefore roughly 92 million units in a single year.

Shipments are not activations, and TCA reports both. Consumer eSIM profile downloads — the count of times an operator profile was actually pulled onto a device — rose 43% in 2025. That is the number worth watching. A shipped eSIM is a capability sitting dormant in a handset; a profile download is a person or a machine choosing to use it.

YeareSIM units shipped (total market)ChangeSource
2023390 million—Trusted Connectivity Alliance
2024~513 million (Axis-derived)—Axis Intelligence Research, from TCA growth rate
2025605 million+18%Trusted Connectivity Alliance

Source: Trusted Connectivity Alliance market monitoring, March 2026 and August 2024 releases; 2024 value calculated by Axis Intelligence Research.

Alex Rivera: Shipment counts flatter this technology the way “5G-capable” flattered handsets in 2019. The chip is in the phone whether you use it or not. Judge eSIM the way you’d judge a refresh cycle — by attach, not by sell-in — and the 43% jump in profile downloads is the honest headline, not the 605 million.

Source: Axis Intelligence Research — eSIM Statistics 2026

What Share of All SIM Cards Are Now eSIMs?

Axis Intelligence Research introduces the Digital SIM Ratio (DSR) — the share of total annual SIM unit shipments that are embedded rather than removable. It exists because the two halves of this market are almost never published side by side, and the eSIM figure on its own creates a false impression of displacement.

DSR formula: eSIM units ÷ (eSIM units + traditional SIM units) × 100 Inputs (both TCA, 2025 full year): 605 million eSIM units; 3.5 billion traditional SIM units (removable plus soldered M2M form factors, excluding eSIM) DSR 2025 = 605 ÷ 4,105 × 100 = 14.7%

The complement is the story. 85.3% of SIM units shipped in 2025 were still plastic, and the traditional SIM market grew — TCA members increased delivered SIM volumes 6% year on year, with growth in Europe, the Middle East, Africa and Asia. Removable SIM is not collapsing. It is being out-grown at the margin while holding its absolute base.

SIM type2025 unitsShare of totalDirectionSource
eSIM605 million14.7%+18%Trusted Connectivity Alliance
Traditional SIM3.5 billion85.3%Member volumes +6%Trusted Connectivity Alliance
Total4.105 billion100%—Axis Intelligence Research calculation

Source: Trusted Connectivity Alliance, March 2026; totals and shares calculated by Axis Intelligence Research.

Two secondary signals from the same dataset are worth recording, because they describe an industry hedging rather than switching: 45% of SIM volumes reported by TCA members in 2025 were the reduced-plastic half-SIM format, up from 37% in 2024, and deployments of the Recommended 5G SIM grew 33% year on year, with India the largest market by volume. Suppliers are investing in making the plastic card cheaper and greener at the same time as they scale the thing that replaces it.

How Many Smartphones Actually Use an eSIM?

Far fewer than own one. GSMA Intelligence puts global eSIM smartphone penetration at 5% at the end of 2025, forecasting 10% by the end of 2026 and a further doubling in 2027. By 2030, GSMA Intelligence expects eSIM smartphone connections to outnumber those on removable SIMs.

The intermediate milestone published in the GSMA Mobile Economy 2026 report is 2.5 billion eSIM-enabled smartphone connections by 2028. For scale, the same report counts 8.8 billion total wireless connections and 5.8 billion unique mobile subscribers worldwide — around 70% of the global population.

MetricValueAs of / horizonSource
eSIM share of smartphone connections5%End-2025GSMA Intelligence
eSIM share of smartphone connections10% (forecast)End-2026GSMA Intelligence
eSIM-enabled smartphone connections2.5 billion (forecast)2028GSMA Intelligence
Total wireless connections8.8 billion2025GSMA Intelligence
Unique mobile subscribers5.8 billion2025GSMA Intelligence

Source: GSMA Intelligence, The Mobile Economy 2026 (February 2026) and GSMA eSIM programme (May 2026).

What the “42% of all SIM technologies by 2030” figure actually measures

This is the most-quoted eSIM statistic of 2026 and the most frequently mis-scoped. The Mobile Economy 2026 executive summary states that eSIM will account for 42% of all SIM technologies by 2030. The underlying chart — Figure 9 of that report — is titled Cellular IoT: projected market share of SIM technologies in 2030, and is built on aggregate figures across 21 surveyed countries. Its three values are eSIM 42%, iSIM 34%, traditional removable SIM 24%.

Axis Intelligence Research reads that figure as a cellular IoT projection, not a whole-of-market smartphone number. Anyone citing 42% should say which. The distinction matters commercially: in the IoT split, the real story is that iSIM — SIM functionality integrated into the chipset itself — takes a third of the market, which is a harder threat to the incumbent SIM supply chain than eSIM alone.

The eSIM Activation Index (EAI): Measuring the Gap Between Ready and Used

Every number above describes one of two different things: how ready the market is, or how much the market is used. Nobody publishes the ratio between them. Axis Intelligence Research does.

EAI — eSIM Activation Index. A single reading, 0 to 100, expressing active adoption as a percentage of installed commercial readiness. A reading of 100 would mean every unit of operator availability and consumer awareness had converted into an active eSIM smartphone connection.

Components and weights

LayerComponentValueWeightSource
ReadinessMNOs with commercial smartphone eSIM service73%0.50GSMA Intelligence
ReadinessConsumer eSIM awareness60%0.50GSMA Intelligence
AdoptioneSIM share of smartphone connections5%1.00GSMA Intelligence

Formula: Readiness = (0.50 × 73) + (0.50 × 60) = 66.5 · EAI = (Adoption ÷ Readiness) × 100

EAI = (5 ÷ 66.5) × 100 = 7.5 — baseline reading, as of 31 December 2025.

Carried forward on GSMA Intelligence’s own forecast of 10% penetration at end-2026 and holding readiness constant, the index reads 15.0 — a doubling, and still a market using an eighth of what it has already built.

The 61.5-percentage-point spread between readiness (66.5) and adoption (5) is the commercial opportunity in one number. GSMA Intelligence supplies the mechanism: only 8% of eSIM-aware consumers discover eSIM through their own operator’s commercial push. Axis Intelligence Research calculates that 92% of aware consumers therefore learn about eSIM from someone other than the company that would bill them for it — a device maker, a travel brand, a retailer, or a search engine.

Consumer awareness itself moved from 25% to 60% in GSMA Intelligence’s survey series, and more than half of consumers now express interest. Demand is not the constraint. Distribution is.

EAI is a proprietary metric of Axis Intelligence Research, released CC BY 4.0. Cite as: Axis Intelligence Research, eSIM Activation Index, 2026, axis-intelligence.com/esim-statistics/

Alex Rivera: This is the “great spec you’ll never use” problem, scaled to an industry. Operators built the entitlement servers, ran the interop testing, printed the QR codes — and then left the technology to be explained by Apple’s marketing team and a hotel wi-fi page in Lisbon. The 8% number isn’t a consumer-education failure. It’s a channel that hasn’t been told it’s a channel.

Which Devices and Operators Pushed eSIM Over the Line in 2025 and 2026?

The inflection has two named causes, both dated to late 2025, and both documented in the GSMA Mobile Economy 2026 report.

The first is Apple. In September 2025, Apple introduced the iPhone Air, its first globally released model with no physical SIM tray, at 5.6mm and $999. Apple states that eSIM is supported by more than 500 carriers worldwide and that local prepaid plans are available from more than 200 carriers. The company had removed the tray from US iPhones in 2022; the iPhone Air removed it everywhere. Google had already shipped the US models of Pixel 10, Pixel 10 Pro and Pixel 10 Pro XL as eSIM-only devices in August 2025.

The second is China. In October 2025, China Telecom, China Mobile and China Unicom launched eSIM smartphone trials after receiving regulatory approval from the Ministry of Industry and Information Technology, making eSIM accessible for smartphones nationwide in the world’s largest handset market. Oppo launched its Find X9 flagship line with eSIM support the same month.

EventDateWhat changedSource
iPhone Air launchSeptember 2025First iPhone sold globally without a SIM trayApple
Pixel 10 series (US)August 2025eSIM-only, tray removedGSMA Intelligence
China MIIT approvalOctober 2025Three national operators cleared for smartphone eSIMGSMA Intelligence
Oppo Find X9October 2025First Oppo eSIM flagship line-upGSMA Intelligence
AT&T and Thales SGP.32 solutionOctober 2025Centralised IoT profile management at fleet scaleGSMA Intelligence

Source: GSMA Intelligence, The Mobile Economy 2026 (February 2026); Apple Newsroom (September 9, 2025).

What an eSIM-only launch does to an operator’s back office is measurable. GSMA’s May 2026 eSIM programme report cites Thales describing a North American operator with more than 80 million subscribers whose activation traffic multiplied by five on the first day of an eSIM-only iPhone launch, grew 130% in the first week, and rose more than 300% over the first month. Peak-moment activation volumes across the industry run four to five times normal levels, with Christmas morning the canonical example.

Where Is eSIM Adoption Growing Fastest by Region?

Regional detail in this market is published as direction rather than absolute counts, and the honest presentation is directional. TCA’s 2025 monitoring shows consumer uptake strongest in North America, where eSIM-only handset availability arrived first and carriers moved to digital-first onboarding. Adoption roughly doubled in both the Middle East and Africa and South America — fast percentage growth from a low base, with rollout pace still lagging North America.

Region2025 consumer eSIM adoption signalSource
North AmericaStrongest uptake globallyTrusted Connectivity Alliance
Middle East and AfricaAdoption approximately doubledTrusted Connectivity Alliance
South AmericaAdoption approximately doubledTrusted Connectivity Alliance
EuropeRobust growth; 40%+ of SIM volumes on eco-friendly raw materialsTrusted Connectivity Alliance
Greater ChinaNationwide smartphone eSIM opened October 2025GSMA Intelligence

Source: Trusted Connectivity Alliance, March 2026; GSMA Intelligence, February 2026.

Axis Intelligence Research reads the MEA and South America doubling as the more informative datapoint, because those are markets where the operator, not the handset, is the gatekeeper. North America’s lead was manufactured by device policy. Growth everywhere else is being manufactured by carrier rollout — which is exactly the variable the EAI tracks.

What Is SGP.32 and Why Does It Matter for IoT eSIM?

SGP.32 is the GSMA’s eSIM IoT specification. It introduces an eSIM IoT Remote Manager (eIM) that can download, enable, disable and delete profiles on devices that have no user interface and may sit on constrained networks for years — meters, trackers, sensors.

The practical consequence is a change in manufacturing economics. Device makers previously built market-specific product variants, each loaded for a different operator. Under SGP.32, one hardware SKU ships worldwide and the connectivity is assigned later, or reassigned in the field when a contract expires or a network fails. TCA reports the transition is underway, evidenced by a rising number of eSIM Subscription Manager platforms supporting SGP.32 profile downloads.

The Mobile Economy 2026 projection for cellular IoT in 2030 — eSIM 42%, iSIM 34%, traditional removable SIM 24% — is the clearest published statement of where this ends. Two-thirds of cellular IoT connectivity becomes software-provisioned, and a third of it disappears into the system-on-chip entirely.

Alex Rivera: For consumers this is invisible plumbing. For anyone buying connected hardware, it’s the difference between a tracker that’s stranded when its carrier deal lapses and one that isn’t. Ask the vendor which specification the device implements before you ask about battery life.

Methodology

Collection. Every figure in this report was retrieved from a primary source document during production on 2026-09-14: the Trusted Connectivity Alliance’s market monitoring releases, the GSMA Mobile Economy 2026 report (PDF), the GSMA eSIM programme’s May 2026 deployment report, GSMA Intelligence research listings, and Apple’s iPhone Air press release. No figure is carried from secondary aggregation, market-research summaries or prior editorial compilations.

Axis-calculated figures. Three values in this report are computed by Axis Intelligence Research and are labelled as such wherever they appear:

  • Digital SIM Ratio (DSR) 2025 = 14.7% — 605 ÷ (605 + 3,500) × 100, both inputs TCA full-year 2025.
  • 2024 eSIM shipments ≈ 513 million — 605 ÷ 1.18, derived from TCA’s stated 18% growth rate.
  • eSIM Activation Index (EAI) baseline = 7.5 — (5 ÷ 66.5) × 100, where 66.5 is the equally weighted mean of operator launch rate (73%) and consumer awareness (60%).

Weighting rationale. EAI weights operator availability and consumer awareness equally because both are necessary and neither is sufficient: an aware consumer on an operator without eSIM cannot activate, and an eSIM-ready operator with an unaware base has no one to activate. The two readiness components are published as of May 2026 and the adoption component as of 31 December 2025; readings are therefore dated to the adoption input, which is the slower-moving series.

What EAI does not capture. Device-side eligibility is not a component — a handset population variable would improve precision, and no primary global series publishes eSIM-capable installed base on a consistent definition. EAI is a conversion measure, not a forecast.

Scope note on units. This report keeps three different measures separate throughout: SIM units shipped (hardware), profile downloads (activations), and connections (active subscriptions). They are not interchangeable and a figure quoted in one unit cannot be compared with a figure quoted in another.

About This Dataset

File: esim-statistics.csv — 44 rows, one observation per row, with full provenance columns (source_org, source_document, source_url, retrieved_date, is_primary, axis_calculated, method_note).

Coverage: Global, 2023–2030 (actuals and published forecasts), plus regional adoption signals and the Axis-calculated DSR and EAI series.

License: CC BY 4.0 — free for commercial and non-commercial use with attribution.

Citation

  • APA: Axis Intelligence Research. (2026). eSIM statistics 2026: Adoption, shipments, operators and the activation gap. https://axis-intelligence.com/esim-statistics/
  • MLA: Axis Intelligence Research and Alex Rivera. “eSIM Statistics 2026: Adoption, Shipments, Operators and the Activation Gap.” Axis Intelligence, 14 Sept. 2026, axis-intelligence.com/esim-statistics/.
  • Chicago: Axis Intelligence Research. “eSIM Statistics 2026: Adoption, Shipments, Operators and the Activation Gap.” Axis Intelligence, September 14, 2026. https://axis-intelligence.com/esim-statistics/.

eSIM Data Questions Analysts and Journalists Actually Ask

Which eSIM number should I cite: 605 million, 2.5 billion, or 5%?

It depends on what you are claiming. 605 million is hardware shipped in one year (TCA, 2025). 2.5 billion is a forecast of active smartphone connections in 2028 (GSMA Intelligence). 5% is the share of smartphone connections running on eSIM at end-2025 (GSMA Intelligence). Reporting a shipment figure as an adoption figure is the single most common error in eSIM coverage.

If 73% of operators support eSIM, why is only 5% of smartphone traffic on it?

Because availability is not activation. GSMA Intelligence finds that only 8% of eSIM-aware consumers discover the technology through their own operator’s commercial push. Axis Intelligence Research’s eSIM Activation Index quantifies the resulting conversion at 7.5 out of 100.

Does “42% of SIM technologies by 2030” mean 42% of smartphones?

No. The chart behind that figure in the GSMA Mobile Economy 2026 report is scoped to cellular IoT across 21 surveyed countries, where the 2030 split is eSIM 42%, iSIM 34% and traditional removable SIM 24%. The smartphone forecast published in the same report is 2.5 billion eSIM-enabled connections by 2028.

Is physical SIM shipment volume actually falling yet?

Not in the reported data. TCA estimated the total available market for traditional SIM at 3.5 billion units in 2025 and reported that member delivered volumes rose 6% year on year, with growth in Europe, the Middle East, Africa and Asia. eSIM is growing faster; the plastic base has not yet turned down.

What is the difference between eSIM and iSIM, and why does it change the forecast?

eSIM is a separate embedded chip soldered into the device; iSIM integrates the same secure function into the main system-on-chip. The distinction is material to any 2030 projection: in GSMA Intelligence’s cellular IoT outlook, iSIM takes 34% of the market — capacity that comes out of both plastic SIM and discrete eSIM hardware, which is why eSIM unit forecasts and eSIM connection forecasts diverge over the decade.

Can I use an eSIM-only phone if my operator hasn’t launched eSIM?

Not on that operator. eSIM-only hardware requires a carrier that supports eSIM and an eSIM-compatible service plan — Apple states its eSIM is supported by more than 500 carriers worldwide, which also means a defined set of carriers where it is not. With 73% of MNOs launched as of May 2026, the remaining quarter of the operator base is a real constraint for anyone buying a tray-less handset.

What does an eSIM-only device launch do to operator activation volumes?

It concentrates them. Thales, cited in GSMA’s May 2026 eSIM report, describes a North American operator with more than 80 million subscribers whose activation traffic multiplied fivefold on day one of an eSIM-only iPhone launch, rose 130% across the first week and more than 300% over the first month. Industry-wide, peak-moment activations run four to five times normal levels.

How fast are eSIM activations growing, as distinct from shipments?

Consumer eSIM profile downloads — the count of operator profiles actually pulled onto devices — rose 43% in 2025, against 18% growth in units shipped, per the Trusted Connectivity Alliance. Activation is outpacing hardware, which is what an early adoption curve should look like.

Where is eSIM growing fastest outside North America?

TCA reports that consumer adoption roughly doubled in both the Middle East and Africa and in South America during 2025, from a smaller base and with slower rollout pace than North America. Greater China opened nationwide in October 2025 following MIIT approval of smartphone eSIM trials for the three national operators.

What should I watch next to know whether eSIM adoption is accelerating?

Four series: TCA’s annual profile-download growth rate, GSMA Intelligence’s smartphone penetration reading, the operator launch percentage, and the share of eSIM-aware consumers reached through operator channels. The first three go into the EAI; the fourth explains its movement.


Related Axis Intelligence Research: Smartphone Statistics 2026 · Android Statistics 2026 · 5G Network Transformation · Starlink Direct to Cell · Cybersecurity Statistics 2026

Recent Posts

AI Spending Statistics 2026–2027: Who Is Paying for the $2.67 Trillion AI Build-Out

AI Spending Statistics 2026 By Axis Intelligence Research Co-author: Sarah Mitchell | Last updated: November 7, 2026 | L

Waymo Statistics 2026–2027: Rides, Safety by City, Fleet and the Road to 1 Million Weekly Trips

Waymo Statistics 2026 By Axis Intelligence Research Co-author: Liam Michael | Last updated: November 6, 2026 | License:

Tesla Statistics 2026–2027: Deliveries, Revenue, FSD, Robotaxi and the 2027 Milestones

Tesla Statistics 2026–2027 By Axis Intelligence Research Co-author: Aidan Jad | Last updated: November 6, 2026 | Licen

Axis Intelligence Research

Stay ahead on tech & data

Get notified when we publish or update datasets, trackers, research, and reports across technology, business, AI, cybersecurity, finance, infrastructure, energy, and more.

Research updates only. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.